FinCospar 2011 Conference Programme


Wednesday, August 31

07:15-11:40 bus from Helsinki to Kasnäs
10:00-11:30 group bus from Turku to Kasnäs

11:30-12:30 registration, check-in
12:30-13:30 lunch

13:30-13:40 Jari Kotilainen (Turku): Opening words (pdf)

Session I: Galaxies and Cosmology I (Chair: Mauri Valtonen, Turku)

13:40-14:00 Sarah Bird (Turku): Distribution of Globular Clusters After a Merger
14:00-14:20 Jari Kotilainen (Turku): The link between supermassive black holes and their host galaxies at low redshift (pdf)
14:20-14:40 Laura Portinari (Turku): Cosmological evolution of the black hole - host galaxy relation (pdf)
14:40-15:00 Peter Johansson (Helsinki): How to make elliptical galaxies red and dead (pdf)
15:00-15:20 Pasi Nurmi (Turku): Galaxy groups in simulations and observations (pdf)
15:20-15:50 Pekka Heinämäki (Turku): LSS and WHIM absorption measurements with ATHENA/XMS

15:50-16:20 coffee break

Session II: Solar physics (Chair: Hannu Koskinen, Helsinki)

16:20-16:40 Alexander Afanasiev (Helsinki): Solar flare proton transport through self-generated turbulence
16:40-17:00 Jens Pomoell (Helsinki): Modeling of large-amplitude waves in the solar corona
17:00-17:20 Urs Ganse (Wurzburg): Wave coupling Processes leading to Type II Radio Burst Emission (pdf)
17:20-17:40 Felix Spanier (Wurzburg): Charged particle diffusion in turbulent magnetic fields (pdf)
17:40-18:00 Petri Käpylä (Helsinki): From CPU cycles to solar cycles
18:00-18:20 Alexey Isavnin (Helsinki): Reconstruction of magnetic clouds close to the Sun (5-20Rs) and at 1AU (pdf)

18:20-18:30 Seppo Katajainen (Turku): Finnish Astronomical Society

Forum: Finland and ESO (Chair: Heidi Korhonen, Turku)

18:30-19:10 Bruno Leibundgut (ESO): The European Southern Observatory (pdf)
19:10-19:40 Discussion

20:00- conference dinner


Thursday, September 1

Session III: Stars and star formation I (Chair: Pasi Hakala, Turku)

09:00-09:20 Maarit Mantere (Helsinki): 16 years of starspot evolution on II Peg (pdf)
09:20-09:40 Seppo Katajainen (Turku): A Polarization Survey for Magnetic Fields in AM CVn systems
09:40-10:00 Vitaly Neustroev (Oulu): Short and long-term optical and X-ray variability of the peculiar cataclysmic variable FS Aurigae
10:00-10:20 Auni Somero (Turku): Nature of accretion in RS Ophiuchi (pdf)
10:20-10:40 Alexandra Veledina (Oulu): Revealing the origin of the optical emission in low-mass X-ray binaries
10:40-11:00 Aleksei Medvedev (Oulu): X-ray luminosity function of rotation-powered pulsars
11:00-11:20 Heidi Korhonen (Turku): Detailed multi-wavelength look at FK Comae Berenices (pdf)

11:20-11:50 coffee break

Session IV: Geophysics and Earth's magneto- and ionosphere (Chair: Tero Siili, Helsinki)

11:50-12:10 Lauri Pesonen (Helsinki): Petrophysical properties of impact rocks - key to understanding of geophysical anomalies of meteorite impact structures (pdf)
12:10-12:30 Tomas Kohout (Helsinki): X-ray microtomography investigations of the cosmic dust - internal structure and physical properties (ppt)
12:30-12:50 Johanna Tamminen (Helsinki): Recent highlights of atmospheric remote sensing in Finland
12:50-13:10 Katerina Andreeova (Helsinki): Suprathermal electron depletion at 90 degree pitch angle within magnetic cloud (ppt)
13:10-13:30 Heli Hietala (Helsinki): In situ observations of particle acceleration in shock-shock interaction

13:30-14:30 lunch

Session V: Galaxies and Cosmology II (Chair: Leo Takalo, Turku)

14:30-14:50 Joni Tammi (Aalto): Bottom-up modelling of gamma-ray blazars (pdf)
14:50-15:10 Elina Nieppola (Aalto): Connection of radio and gamma-ray radiation in quasars (pdf)
15:10-15:30 Elina Lindfors (Turku): MAGIC observations of flat spectrum radio quasars: Challenging the high energy emission zone (pdf)
15:30-15:50 Juri Poutanen (Oulu): Fermi observations of blazars: implications for gamma-ray production (pdf)
15:50-16:10 Stephan Richter (Wurzburg): A spatially resolved SSC Shock-in-Jet model (pdf)

16:10-16:20 Short poster presentations

16:20-19:30 coffee break and free time

19:30- dinner (sauna menu) and beach sauna


Friday, September 2

Session VI: Solar system (Chair: Karri Muinonen, Helsinki)

09:30-09:50 Henrik Kahanpää (Helsinki): The Mars Phoenix MET Pressure Sensor - Data Quality and Science Results (ppt)
09:50-10:10 Olli Wilkman (Helsinki): Lunar mare regolith properties with SMART-1/AMIE (pdf)
10:10-10:30 Mikael Granvik (Helsinki): Detecting natural Earth satellites (pdf)
10:30-10:50 Sini Merikallio (Helsinki): Electric Solar Wind Sail: Discovering solar system further and faster (pdf)
10:50-11:10 Esko Gardner (Besancon): The Oort cloud and the motion of the Sun around the Galaxy

11:10-11:40 coffee break

Session VII: Stars and star formation II (Chair: Seppo Mattila, Turku)

11:40-12:00 Juliet Datson (Turku): Solar twins from the Geneva Copenhagen Survey and their impact on the true solar colours (pdf)
12:00-12:20 Erkki Kankare (Turku): Studies of Rare Core-collapse Supernovae with ESO Telescopes (pdf)
12:20-12:40 Alex Ivascenko (Wurzburg): Identifying CR lepton sources with a numerical transport model (pdf)
12:40-13:00 Mika Juvela (Helsinki): Herschel Studies of Galactic Star Formation (pdf)
13:00-13:20 Oskari Miettinen (Helsinki): (Sub)millimetre studies of massive infrared dark clouds: probing the early stages of high-mass star formation (pdf)

13:20-13:30 End of the meeting
13:30-14:30 lunch

14:30-18:25 bus from Kasnäs to Helsinki
14:30-16:00 group bus from Kasnäs to Turku


POSTERS

Antti Kestilä (Aalto): Aalto-1: Multi-Payload, Remote Sensing Nanosatellite Mission
Jyri Lehtinen (Helsinki): The continuous period search method
Johanna Malinen (Helsinki): Accuracy of core mass estimates in simulated observations of dust emission
Karri Muinonen (Helsinki): A review on planetary-system research
Alexander Mushtukov (Oulu): Relativistic kinetic equation for Compton scattering of polarized radiation in a strong magnetic field
Veli-Matti Pelkonen (Helsinki): Bolocam observations of Archeops detected cold clumps
Tero Siili (Helsinki): On Mars and Moon mission activities at the Finnish Meteorological Institute (pdf)